Diane, please note the following regarding 1 US Code § 8:
[…] The first sentence you quoted defines how citizenship is determined for persons. The second sentence quoted then first speaks to the specific protections for citizens and then more broadly for “persons” – “nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” We of course recognize that people – even non-citizens – have life, liberty and property protections.
Diane, please note the following regarding 1 US Code § 8:
1. Part (a) which you quoted simply states “the words ‘person’, ‘human being’, ‘child’, and ‘individual’, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” Nothing in that statement excludes the unborn.